_________________________

After this document has completed loading, you can use the FIND function to search this group of books.
[use CONTROL-F on most browsers or check your browser's Edit menu]

_________________________

JANUS BOOKS LTD.

THE MELVYN STEINFELD COLLECTION
JACK THE RIPPER: FACT AND FICTION
ITEMS CURRENTLY IN STOCK


Ordering Information

Bookplates, former owners' names, remainder marks, and price-clipping are noted.

All items marked first edition are first printings unless otherwise stated.

Please see the box below for a note on the term "touched up."

Phone orders and credit card information may be safely left at, 520-326-8831. If you leave your phone number, I'll be happy to call you back.

Email, postal, and fax orders are also welcome.

I accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover. PayPal is also welcome using the email address, mike@janusbooks.com.

Shipping is additional, and Arizona residents will be charged 8.1% sales tax.

Books are returnable within ten days of receipt. Please wrap carefully and send media mail insured. An explanation or advance notice would be helpful but is not required.

Some Abbreviations Used in the Catalogue

NP (uppercase) - No place of publication indicated
n.p. (lowercase) - No publisher indicated
n.d. - No date indicated
A4 sheets - a British paper size approximately 8.3" x 11.7" (a little narrower and longer than U.S. 8.5" x 11")
A5 sheets - a British paper size approximately 5.8" x 8.3" (a little narrower and longer than U.S. 5.5" x 8.5")


Because Mel was particularly anxious to have his copies look as good as possible on the shelf, he sometimes touched up areas of wear, usually on black backgrounds. We talked about the effect of this on the future value of those books, and in the last few years of his life, he stopped doing this. But some of the descriptions in this catalogue will note that the covers of paperbacks or the dust jackets of hardbound copies have light wear that has been touched up. Mel was careful, and most of the time it's not very visible, but prices have been adjusted to account for this problem.


In this listing, factual and fictional works have been included in one alphabet by author's last name.




1. ABRAHAMSEN, DAVID. Murder & Madness: The Secret Life of Jack the Ripper. [London]: Robson Books, [1992]. First English edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket with a faintly sunned spine. 224 pp. Abrahamsen attempts to address not only the identity but also the motivation of the Ripper. $25.00

2. ACKROYD, PETER. Dan Leno and the Limehouse Golem. [London]: Sinclair-Stevenson, [1994]. First edition. A couple of tiny corner bumps; a fine copy in a fine jacket. 282 pp. Published in the U.S. as “The Trial of Elizabeth Cree.” Historical mystery set in Victorian London about a series of multiple murders in the early 1880s. $25.00

3. ALEXANDER, KARL. Time After Time. NY: Delacorte Press, [1979]. First edition. Foxing to fore-edge; otherwise, a near-fine copy in a price-clipped near-fine jacket with a touch of edgewear. 342 pp. H. G. Wells pursuing the Ripper in San Francisco in 1979. Basis for the film of the same name. $30.00

4. ANDREWS, MARK. The Return of Jack the Ripper. NY: Leisure Books, [1977]. First edition: paperback original. Slight spine slant; front cover sunned; a very good copy. 191 pp. As a British theater company opens a play about Jack the Ripper in New York, prostitutes are murdered and disemboweled by someone signing himself “The Blade.” $15.00

5. ANDREWS, MARK. The Return of Jack the Ripper. NY: Leisure Books, [1977]. First edition: paperback original. Edgewear touched up; bookseller stamp on introductory page; a very good copy. 192 pp. As a British theater company opens a play about Jack the Ripper in New York, prostitutes are murdered and disemboweled by someone signing himself “The Blade.” $15.00

6. APONE, CLAUDIO. My Grandfather, Jack the Ripper. NY: Herodias, 2001. First U.S. edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket. 202 pp. Originally published in Italy, this is a young-adult mystery featuring Andy Dobson, a thirteen year old from London's East End, lives in the Jack-in-the-Box, an East End boarding house that has been in the Dobson family for generations-all the way back to the time of Jack the Ripper, who murdered his last victim in Room 4, just upstairs from Andy's bedroom. $25.00

7. ARCHER, RODNEY AND POWELL JONES. The Harlot's Curse. [London]: Preston Editions, [1990]. First edition: paperbound original. Tiny corner bump; otherwise, a fine copy. 60 pp. A play dealing with Mary Kelly. $45.00

8. ASPRIN, ROBERT AND LINDA EVANS. Ripping Time. [Riverdale]: Baen, [2000]. First edition: paperback original. A fine copy with no spine crease. 474 pp. A time-travel novel involving Jack the Ripper. $15.00

9. ASPRIN, ROBERT AND LINDA EVANS. The House That Jack Built. [Riverdale]: Baen, [2001]. First edition: paperback original. A fine copy with no spine crease. 472 pp. The continuation and conclusion of “Ripping Time.” Another time-travel novel involving Jack the Ripper. $15.00

10. BALL, PAMELA. Jack the Ripper: A Psychic Investigation. The Compelling Paranormal Search for the Killer's True Identity. [London: Arcturus Publishing Limited, 1998]. First edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket. 198 pp. $25.00

11. BARNARD, ALLAN, editor. The Harlot Killer: The Story of Jack the Ripper in Fact and Fiction. NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1953. First edition. A bright, fine copy without the tanning to the pages often present with this title in a near-fine jacket with a little wear at the spine ends, internally reinforced. 248 pp. An anthology of fact and fiction related to the Ripper crimes with a long introduction by Barnard. Authors represented include Marie Belloc Lowndes, Anthony Boucher, Robert Bloch, Thomas Burke, Edmund Pearson, Alan Hynd, others. $85.00

12. BARNES, PETER. The Ruling Class: a baroque comedy. London: Heinemann, [1969]. First edition. A little soiling to the edges of the white cloth; publisher's advance review slip pasted to front pastedown; previous owners' names in pen on front pastedown and stamped on front free endpaper; a very good copy in a price-clipped very good jacket with a damp stain on the inside front flap and some edgewear that has been touched up. 116 pp. A play in which the 14th Earl of Gurney thinks he's God and then Jack the Ripper. Made into a film with Peter O'Toole. $55.00

13. BARRY, JOHN BROOKS. The Michaelmas Girls. [London]: Andre Deutsch, [1975]. First edition. Tiny bumps at spine ends; erasure scuff on front free endpaper; a fine copy in a price-clipped fine jacket with a touch of wrinkling along the edges. 262 pp. Novel in the form of a diary kept by a social worker at the time of the Ripper murders. $50.00

14. BARRY, JOHN BROOKS. The Michaelmas Girls. [London]: Andre Deutsch, [1975]. First edition. Corner of front free endpaper clipped; a near-fine copy in a near-fine jacket. 262 pp. Novel in the form of a diary kept by a social worker at the time of the Ripper murders. $50.00

15. BEGG, PAUL. Jack the Ripper: The Uncensored Facts. A Documented History of the Whitechapel Murders of 1888. [London]: Robson Books, [1989]. Reprint. Lightly bumped at spine ends; a near-fine copy in a very good plus jacket with light sunning to the spine. 256 pp. A “detailed reconstruction of the crimes of the Ripper and of the subsequent police investigation.” $20.00

16. BERRENSON, MARC. Transformation. [NY]: Zebra Books/Kensington Publishing, [1993]. First edition: paperback original. Scuff on front cover and light edgewear touched up; a very good plus copy. 352 pp. A modern Ripper in San Diego. $10.00

17. BLOCH, ROBERT. Yours Truly, Jack the Ripper. NY: Belmont Books, [1962]. First edition thus. A bright, tight, near-fine copy. 190 pp. This is the first paperback printing of Bloch's Ripper story and includes several other Bloch stories as well. $35.00

18. BLOCH, ROBERT. The Night of the Ripper. London: Robert Hale, [1986]. First English edition. A couple of small bumps; a near-fine copy in a near-fine jacket with light edgewear at the spine ends that has been touched up by a previous owner. 256 pp. $50.00

19. BONDESON, JAN. The London Monster. London: Free Association Books, [2000]. First edition: paperbound original. A fine copy with no spine crease. 270 pp. The English paperbound original which precedes the U.S. edition. A century before Jack the Ripper, the London Monster, as he was known, attacked London women by stabbing them in the buttocks. $35.00

20. BROOKE, HUGH. Man Made Angry. NY: Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, Inc., 1932. First U.S. edition. Very light corner wear; a near-fine copy in a jacket with wear at spine ends which has been internally reinforced, a few closed tears, and a sunned spine. 276 pp. Novel of serial murders based on the Ripper crimes. $125.00

21. BRUCE, LEO. Death in Albert Park. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1964. First U.S. edition. Minor bump at head of spine; a fine copy in a very good plus jacket with a little edgewear, a faintly sunned spine, and a short closed tear at the front flap fold. Carolus Deene and a modern-day Jack the Ripper. Bruce is the pseudonym for British writer Rupert Croft-Cooke. $25.00

22. BRUCE, LEO. Death in Albert Park. London: W. H. Allen, 1964. First edition. A bright, fine copy in a fine jacket with just a touch of edgewear. 240 pp. Carolus Deene and a modern-day Jack the Ripper. $85.00

23. BUCHANAN, CARL JAY. Ripper!. Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, [1999]. First edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket. 70 pp. A series of poems from and about the Ripper, his victims, and the suspects as well as notes by Buchanan on the case and the suspects. $20.00

24. CAVENDISH, MARSHALL. Murder in Mind: The Whitechapel Murders. [London: Marshall Cavendish Partworks Limited, 1997]. Some cover creasing and a two-inch closed tear along the top which affects all pages but does not interfere with content; a very good copy. This is a magazine-style publication which apparently accompanied a series of videotapes on the Ripper. Five chapters and lots of illustrations. The videotapes are not included with this item. $15.00

25. CHAPLIN, PATRICE. By Flower and Dean Street and The Love Apple. [London]: Duckworth, [1976]. First edition. A couple of tiny corner and spine bumps; a fine copy in a near-fine jacket with a little edge-wrinkling. Two novelets, related by the presence of the same character, a magician. In one, a contemporary housewife becomes possessed by Elizabeth Stride, and, in the other, a successful advertising executive becomes possessed by the Ripper himself. $25.00

26. CLARK, MARK. Ripper. Kingston: Byren House, [1987]. First edition. Page borders faintly tanned; otherwise, a fine copy in a fine jacket. 298 pp. A novel set during the period of the Ripper crimes. $35.00

27. CLARK, MARK. Ripper. NY: Berkley Books, [1989]. First U.S. edition: paperback original. A little edgewear and rubbing, some of which has been touched up by a previous owner; number stamp on top edge; otherwise, a square near-fine copy with no spine crease. Novelization of the Jack the Ripper crimes. $15.00

28. [COMIC] ALAN MOORE & EDDIE CAMPBELL. Complete Set of From Hell: being a melodrama in 16 parts [and an epilogue]. Northampton: MadLove and Kitchen Sink Press, 1994 - 1998. A complete set of the 11 issues comprising this series which consists of 16 parts and an epilogue. All issues fine. Issue 1 is a fourth printing; issue 2 is a third printing; issues 3 and 4 are second printings; and issues 5 through 11 are all first printings. Complete sets are becoming quite scarce. $100.00

29. [COMIC] ALEXANDER, JIM AND MARK BLOODWORTH. The Ripper Legacy. Plymouth, MI: Caliber Comics, 1999-2000. A set of three comics, all fine. A three-part series in which the solution of modern-day Ripper-styled serial killings requires a team of special investigators to solve the 1888 murders first--by learning the identity of Jack the Ripper. $25.00

30. [COMIC] AUGUSTYN, BRIAN AND MICHAEL MIGNOLA. Gotham by Gaslight: An Alternative History of the Batman. NY: DC Comics, Inc., 1989. First edition. Faint corner crease on rear cover; a near-fine copy. Introduction by Robert Bloch. Jack the Ripper moves from London to Gotham City in 1889 where he is pursued by Batman. $15.00

31. [COMIC] BALFOUR, BRUCE, PAUL MENDOZA, AND CHRIS JONES. Jack the Ripper. Numbers 1-3. Newbury Park: Eternity Comics, 1989-1990. First edition. Complete in three issues. All issues fine. This comic-book version has Sir William Gull as the Ripper. Balfour wrote the story, Mendoza was the artist for the first issue, and Chris Jones took over as artist for issues two and three. Price is for the complete set of three. $50.00

32. [COMIC] MATSUOKA, DAVE, artist. “Screams in the Darkness.” A story in “Tomb Tales” Number 4, November-December 1997. [San Francisco: Cryptic Entertainment, 1997]. First edition. A fine copy. This Jack the Ripper story follows Mary Kelly. The cover illustration features a Ripper drawing by John Severin. $15.00

33. COMIC. REED, GARY AND MARK BLOODWORTH. Jack the Ripper. Plymouth, MI: Tome Press/Caliber Comics, 1998. First edition. A fine copy. A combination format with the story of Jack the Ripper told in illustrated articles and cartoon strips. Complete in one issue. $10.00

34. [COMIC] ROBERT BLOCH. “Yours Truly, Jack the Ripper.” In “Journey into Mystery.” Volume 1, Number 2. December 1972. NY: Magazine Management Co., Inc / Marvel Comics, 1972. First edition thus. Very light wear; a near-fine copy. A comic adaptation of Robert Bloch's “Yours Truly, Jack the Ripper” written by Ron Goulart and illustrated by Gil Kane and Ralph Reese. $65.00

35. [COMIC] SHANKLIN, RICKEY AND MARK WHEATLEY. Blood of the Innocent. [Poughkeepsie: Warp Graphics, Inc., 1986]. First edition. Complete in four issues. Issue three has a faint corner crease; otherwise, all issues are fine. A series of four comics interweaving the Ripper and Dracula. Each issue also contains an essay at the end. The first is “Two Victorian Gentlemen” by Robert Bloch; the other three are all by Rickey Shanklin: “Dracula: Bram Stoker's Bogeyman;” “The Life and Deaths of Jack the Ripper;” and “Whitechapel: The Shame of London.” The price is for the complete set of four. $85.00

36. CORNWELL, PATRICIA. Portrait of a Killer. Jack the Ripper: Case Closed. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [2002]. First edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket. 388 pp. $25.00

37. COVER, ARTHUR BYRON. An East Wind Coming. [NY]: Berkley Publishing Corporation, [1979]. First edition: paperback original. Light wear touched up; a very good plus copy. 358 pp. SIGNED by Cover. Sherlock Holmes pursues Jack-the-Ripper two million years in the future. $25.00

38. COVILLE, GARY AND PATRICK LUCANIO. Jack the Ripper: His Life and Crimes in Popular Entertainment. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers, [1999]. First edition. A fine copy without jacket, as issued. 194 pp. A survey of the way the Ripper crimes have been treated in the popular media. Includes an appendix with details on films, radio programs, television programs, and other media. $35.00

39. CULLEN, TOM A. When London Walked in Terror. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1965. First U.S. edition; first printing. Minor bumping at spine ends; a fine copy in a price-clipped very good jacket with light edgewear, internally reinforced, and a mildly sunned spine. 304 pp. Nonfictional examination of the Ripper crimes. Published in England as “Autumn of Terror.” $45.00

40. CULLEN, TOM A. Autumn of Terror. Jack the Ripper: His Crimes and Times. London: The Bodley Head, 1965. First edition. A couple of tiny corner bumps; a fine copy in a price-clipped very good plus jacket with a short closed tear and crease on the rear panel. 254 pp. States “First published 1965.” Nonfictional examination of the Ripper crimes. Published in the U.S. as “When London Walked in Terror.” $45.00

41. DANIEL, MARK. Jack the Ripper. [NY]: Signet/New American Library, [1988]. First U.S. edition: paperback original. Light wear touched up; a bright, near-fine copy with no spine crease. 272 pp. Based on a British television production starring Michael Caine. $15.00

42. DERRICK, KARL, DEBORAH HYDE, AND FLOYD JONES-HUGHES. The Autumn of Fear. Albany: FantaCo, n.d. [1993]. First edition. A fine set in the original box. A set of 36 playing-card sized cards, each with a drawing related to the Ripper crimes on one side and text on the other. Each card covers a different aspect of the case. $20.00

43. DESNOS, ROBERT. Jack l'Eventreur. Paris: Editions Allia, 1997. First edition thus. A fine copy with no spine crease. 64 pp. A novel in French originally published in 1927 as “La Liberte ou L'Amour Suivi de Deuil.” $50.00

44. DICKINSON, JOE. Jack the Ripper: Monster of Whitechapel. Boston: Baker's Plays, [1995]. Paperbound original. Small bump at head of spine; otherwise, a fine copy. 80 pp. A play based on the Ripper crimes. $35.00

45. DOBSON, WILLIAM [pseud. of Michael Butterworth]. The Ripper. [NY]: Signet/New American Library, [1981]. First edition: paperback original. Very light edgewear that has been touched up; a near-fine copy with no spine crease. 188 pp. Modern-day Ripper murders in London. $12.50

46. DOUGLAS, CAROLE NELSON. Chapel Noir. NY: Tom Doherty Associates, [2001]. First edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket. 494 pp. Irene Adler, Sherlock Holmes, and Jack the Ripper. $25.00

47. DOUGLAS, CAROLE NELSON. Castle Rouge. NY: Tom Doherty Associates, [2002]. First edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket. 540 pp. Irene Adler and Sherlock Holmes follow up on Jack the Ripper in this companion volume to “Chapel Noir.” $25.00

48. DOZOIS, GARDNER AND SUSAN CASPER, editors. Ripper!. NY: Tom Doherty Associates, [1988]. First edition: paperback original. Just some very light edgewear that has been touched up; a near-fine copy with no spine crease. 428 pp. An anthology of Ripper-related stories. $10.00

49. EHLY, EHREN M. Star Prey. [NY]: Zebra Books/Kensington Publishing Corp., [1992]. First edition: paperback original. A fine copy with no spine crease. 320 pp. An out-of-work actor who pretends to be a psychic at a Hollywood party begins channeling Jack the Ripper, and then young actresses are found murdered and mutilated in run-down neighborhoods. $20.00

50. ELLIS, WESLEY. Lone Star and the Ripper. NY: Jove Books, [1990]. First edition: paperback original. A fine copy with no spine crease. 188 pp. The Lone Star duo investigates the murders of prostitutes in St. Louis just after the Ripper killings stopped in London. $15.00

51. ENGEL, HOWARD. Murder in Montparnasse. Woodstock: The Overlook Press, [1999]. First U.S. edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket. 302 pp. First hardcover edition of this historical mystery set in Paris in 1925 about a group of expatriate writers modeled on F. Scott and Zelda Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemingway, and Ford Maddox Ford, and a serial killer named Jack who is committing Ripper-style murders in Montparnasse. $25.00

52. FAIRCLOUGH, MELVYN. The Ripper and the Royals. [London]: Duckworth, [1991]. First edition. Small corner bump; a fine copy in a fine jacket with a little wrinkling along the edges. $40.00

53. FAIRCLOUGH, MELVYN. The Ripper and the Royals. [London]: Duckworth, [1991]. First edition. A couple of small indentations on the front and rear covers; bumped at head of spine; a very good plus copy in a very good plus jacket with light wear at spine ends. Foreword by Joseph Sickert. $35.00

54. FARMER, BERNARD J. Once, and Then the Funeral. London: Heinemann, [1958]. First edition. Small inked number on front free endpaper; a very good plus copy in a very good jacket with chipping at spine ends and a bit of edgewear. 256 pp. Murder of young women at a circus by “a maniac-killer with a Jack-the-Ripper complex.” $35.00

55. FIDO, MARTIN. The Crimes, Detection and Death of Jack the Ripper. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1987]. First edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket. Fido re-examines previous theories and offers one of his own. $30.00

56. FOX, GARDNER F. Terror Over London. Greenwich: Fawcett Publications, Inc., [1957]. First edition: paperback original. Light wear at foot of spine; a near-fine copy with no spine crease. A novel set in 1888 and based on the facts of the Ripper case. $45.00

57. FURNISS, HAROLD, editor. “Jack the Ripper: The Story of the Whitechapel Murders.” In “Famous Crimes Past and Present”. NP: n.p., n.d. First edition thus: paperbound original. 1/8-inch nick affecting the margin of all pages; otherwise, a fine copy. A facsimile reprint of a series which appeared in the early years of the 20th century. This reprint is of Volume 2, Number 15, and includes only the first of four parts on the Ripper. The other three parts were published in numbers 16, 17, and 18. This account ends after the murder of Mary Ann Nichols. $25.00

58. [GAME] MIKE FITZGERALD, creator. Mystery Rummy: Case No. 1: Jack the Ripper. Stamford: U.S. Games Systems, Inc., [1998]. As new with the cards inside still shrink-wrapped and a fine box. A game for 2-4 players from ages 8 to adult, according to the box. One must wonder at its suitability for 8-year-olds. $10.00

59. GEARY, RICK. Jack the Ripper: A Journal of the Whitechapel Murders 1888-1889 [A Treasury of Victorian Murder, Volume 2]. [NY: Nantier, Beall, Minoustchine, 1995]. First edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket. 64 pp. A graphic novel version of the Jack the Ripper crimes. $35.00

60. GORDON, R. MICHAEL. Alias Jack the Ripper: Beyond the Usual Whitechapel Suspects. Jefferson: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers, [2001]. First edition: paperbound original. A fine copy. 354 pp. Gordon's candidate is George Chapman. $40.00

61. GORDON, RICHARD. The Private Life of Jack the Ripper: A Novel. London: Heinemann, [1980]. First edition. A couple of tiny corner bumps; a fine copy in a near-fine jacket with a touch of edgewear. A novel about the Ripper with Sigmund Freud making an appearance. $35.00

62. GORDON, RICHARD. The Private Life of Jack the Ripper: A Novel. London: Heinemann, [1980]. First edition. Small bump on front cover; a fine copy in a price-clipped near-fine jacket. 280 pp. A novel about the Ripper with Sigmund Freud making an appearance. $30.00

63. HAMILL, EDSON T. The Slasher. NY: Leisure Books, [1976]. First edition: paperback original. Touched up along the edges; small black x on top edge; bookseller stamp on introductory page; spine crease; a very good copy. 192 pp. A modern-day Ripper murdering prostitutes in New York. $10.00

64. HARDIN, ROBERT. Amateur Hour. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1977]. First edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket. 150 pp. Modern Jack-the-Ripper killings in San Francisco. $20.00

65. HARRIS, DON R. Foggy Night Murders. Titusville: Four Seasons Publishers, [1998]. First edition: paperbound original. A fine copy with no spine crease. 240 pp. A medical student thinks he may be a modern-day Jack the Ripper. $15.00

66. HARRIS, MELVIN. The Ripper File. [London]: W. H. Allen, [1989]. First edition. A fine copy in a very good plus jacket with a little edgewear. 174 pp. Harris' second book on the Ripper murders. $55.00

67. HARRIS, MELVIN. The True Face of Jack the Ripper. London: Michael O'Mara Books Limited, [1994]. First edition. A fine copy in a near-fine jacket with light edgewear. 216 pp. Harris's third Ripper book. The true first edition, bound in dark-blue paper-covered boards with the covers measuring 9-1/2 inches by 6 inches, the price in English pounds on the front flap of the jacket, and the London address of O'Mara Books on the rear flap. $30.00

68. HARRIS, MELVIN. The True Face of Jack the Ripper. London: Michael O'Mara Books Limited, [1994]. A fine copy in a fine jacket. 216 pp. Harris's third Ripper book. This appears to be the first U.S. edition or possibly a U.S. book club edition although the verso of the title page gives the same publication data as the first edition and there is no blind-stamp on the rear cover. It's bound in black (the English first is bound in dark blue) and has a smaller format than the first edition, with the covers measuring 8-1/2 inches by 5-5/8 inches. There is no price on the front flap of the jacket, and the rear flap states “Printed in the U.S.A.” The jacket background is a dark purple whereas the first edition jacket has a black background. $25.00

69. HARRISON, SHIRLEY. The Diary of Jack the Ripper. [London]: Smith Gryphon Publishers, [1993]. First edition. A fine copy without jacket, as issued. 300 pp. The correct first edition issued without a dust jacket. $35.00

70. HARRISON, SHIRLEY. The Diary of Jack the Ripper. NY: Hyperion , [1993]. First U.S. edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket. 324 pp. This is the first printing to include the essays by Robert Smith and Kenneth W. Rendell on the authenticity of the diary. $25.00

71. HARRISON, SHIRLEY. The Diary of Jack the Ripper. [London: Blake Publishing, 1998]. First edition of the updated and revised edition: paperback original. Tiny bump at foot of spine; otherwise, a fine copy with no spine crease. 474 pp. Contains 22 chapters, as opposed to the first printing which contained 16. $15.00

72. HAWKE, SIMON. The Wizard of Whitechapel. [NY]: Popular Library Questar, [1988]. First edition: paperback original. Light edgewear touched up; a very good plus copy with no spine crease. 218 pp. Science fantasy novel in which the Wizard must save Modred and defeat Jack the Ripper. $10.00

73. HAYWARD, JANET. Echoes of Death. [Birmingham]: O'Neill Publishing, [1998]. First edition: paperback original. A fine copy with no spine crease. 336 pp. A modern-day serial killer imitating Jack the Ripper. $15.00

74. HUFF, T. E. Nine Buck's Row. NY: Hawthorne Books, Inc., [1973]. First edition. Light bumping at corners and spine ends; a very good plus copy in a very good plus jacket with a little wear at corners and spine ends. 246 pp. A romance based on Jack the Ripper. $30.00

75. HUNTER, JESSIE, PRICHARD. Blood Music. NY: Turtle Bay Books, 1993. Book club edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket. 310 pp. A modern-day slasher in New York City. $10.00

76. JAMES, STUART. Jack the Ripper. NY: Frederick Fell, Inc., Publishers, [1960]. First edition. Some wear to cloth at spine; a very good copy in a jacket with a closed V-shaped tear on the spine and edgewear, internally reinforced, and a few small chips. 158 pp. A novelization of a film whose screenplay was done by Jimmy Sangster. The book also includes a factual account of the murders in an essay, “The Crime de la Crime” by Bill Doll $75.00

77. JAMES, STUART. Jack the Ripper. Derby: Monarch Books, [1960]. First paperback edition. Slight spine slant; wear to covers touched up; small x on top edge; bookseller stamp on introductory page; a very good copy. 160 pp. A novelization of a film whose screenplay was done by Jimmy Sangster. The book also includes a factual account of the murders in an essay, “The Crime de la Crime” by Bill Doll. Monarch Books #143. $25.00

78. JOHNSON, DENNIS. Ripper: The Official Strategy Guide. NP: Prima Publishing, [1996]. Third printing. A near-fine copy. 312 pp. A book for playing the computer game “Ripper” which deals with a modern-day Ripper. The game itself is not included. $10.00

79. KENT, STAN. Shoe Leather. NY: Blue Moon Books, [1999]. First edition: paperbound original. A fine copy with no spine crease. 292 pp. Set in San Francisco's Bay Area, a woman uses her psychosexual powers to hunt down a sadistic, cross-dressing slasher known as the Dildo Killer. $10.00

80. KNIGHT, STEPHEN. Jack the Ripper: The Final Solution. NY: David McKay Company, Inc., [1976]. First U.S. edition. Some tanning to page borders; a near-fine copy in a price-clipped very good plus jacket. 284 pp. $30.00

81. LAIRD, THOMAS. Cutter. NY: Carroll and Graf Publishers, 2001. First U.S. edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket. Modern serial killer in Chicago who murders and eviscerates women. $15.00

82. LIVINGSTONE, J. B. Le Retour de Jack l'Eventreur. N.P.: Editions de Gerard Villiers, [1991]. Later printing of a paperback original. Some creasing and scratches to covers; a very good plus copy with no spine crease. Originally published in 1989 as a trade paperback, this reprint is in a smaller paperback format. Entirely in French. $15.00

83. LOWNDES, MARIE BELLOC. The Lodger. NY: Longmans, Green and Co., n.d. Reprint. Small stains along the bottom edge of the first five pages; a near-fine copy in a very good plus jacket with a little edgewear. 306 pp. Originally published in 1913, this is one of the earliest novels based on the Ripper crimes. Although the date on the verso of the title page is 1940, the dust jacket price of $2.75 and the overall format indicate a later printing, perhaps from the early 1960s. $15.00

84. LUSTGARTEN, EDGAR. One More Unfortunate. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1947]. First U.S. edition. Light foxing on fore-edge; a very good plus copy in a very good plus jacket with light wear at spine ends. 202 pp. Published in England as “A Case to Answer.” A disciple of Jack the Ripper carries out similar murders. This is a Haycraft-Queen cornerstone of mystery fiction. $45.00

85. [MAGAZINE] Murder Most Foul. No. 22. A very good plus copy. Although undated, this issue was published in October 1996. This is a British tabloid true-crime magazine published quarterly, and about half of this issue is devoted to Jack the Ripper. $25.00

86. [MAGAZINE] DAVID DIDELOT, editor. Videotopsie. No. 7. Special Jack L'Eventreur [Special Jack the Ripper issue] September 1997. A fine copy. A French fanzine, this issue dedicated to Jack the Ripper with all articles in French. $25.00

87. [MAGAZINE] MARK GALLOWAY, editor. Cloak and Dagger Club Newsletter [predecessor of The Ripperologist] Pilot issue. Winter 1994/95. A near-fine copy. 10 pp. $50.00

88. MATTERS, LEONARD. The Mystery of Jack the Ripper. [London]: W. H. Allen, [1948]. First edition thus. A couple of small corner bumps; a tight, near-fine copy with the spine lettering only slightly dulled in a very good jacket with edgewear along the top edge and a few short closed tears, internally reinforced. The dust jacket is not price-clipped. 144 pp. Originally published in 1929, this was the first full-length book on the Ripper. This 1948 reprint contains a new introduction by Matters. $175.00

89. McBRIDE, MARY. Just One Look. [NY]: Silhouette Intimate Moments, [1999]. Bookseller's stamp on introductory page; faint crease on rear; a very good plus paperbound copy with no spine crease. 256 pp. A romance involving a modern-day Ripper. $6.50

90. McCARTY, JOHN. Deadly Resurrection. NY: St. Martin's Press, [1990]. First edition: paperback original. A near-fine copy with no spine crease. 266 pp. A modern-day Ripper in Holbrook, Massachusetts. $10.00

91. McCARVER, SAM. The Case of the Ripper's Revenge. [NY]: Signet, [2001]. First edition: paperback original. A fine copy with no spine crease. 216 pp. A novel set in 1917 in London where Ripper-style murders of prostitutes begin again. $10.00

92. McCOY, EDMUND. Blood of the Fathers. [London]: Orion, [1992]. First edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket. 228 pp. A book publisher finds that his family has links to Jack the Ripper and the I.R.A. $45.00

93. McKAY, KENNETH R. Shadow of the Knife. [Chicago]: Playboy Press Paperbacks, [1978]. First edition: paperback original. Faint cover creases and light edgewear touched up; bookseller stamp on introductory page; a very good copy. 298 pp. A modern-day Ripper called the Nassau Slasher. $10.00

94. MEIKLE, DENNIS. Jack the Ripper: The Murders and the Movies. London: Reynolds & Hearn Ltd., [2002]. First edition: paperbound original. A fine copy with no spine crease. 240 pp. Examines films from the early silents up to “From Hell.” Includes an appendix with casts and credits. $25.00

95. NEELY, RICHARD. The Walter Syndrome. NY: McCall Publishing Company, [1970]. First edition. Previous owner name and date on front free endpaper; a fine copy in a fine jacket with a touch of edgewear at spine ends. 212 pp. A modern-day Ripper in New York City. $25.00

96. NEWMAN, KIM. Anno-Dracula. London: Simon and Schuster, [1992]. First edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket. SIGNED by Newman. An alternate universe in which Count Dracula was not destroyed but came to London and spread vampirism to all levels of the government. And in Whitechapel, a serial killer known as Silver Knife is murdering vampire girls. $75.00

97. NEWTON, MIKE. The Ripper. [South Laguna: Publisher's Consultants, 1978]. First edition: paperback original. Spine slant; signs of wear to covers touched up; a very good copy. 158 pp. Modern-day Ripper murders of prostitutes in Los Angeles. This is listed as #1 in The Hunter series. $10.00

98. O'DONNELL, KEVIN WITH ANDY AND SUE PARLOUR. The Jack the Ripper Whitechapel Murders. St. Osyth: Ten Bells Publishing, [1997]. First edition. A couple of tiny corner bumps; otherwise, a fine copy in a fine jacket. 232 pp. Andy Parlour is related to Polly Nichols, one of the victims. $25.00

99. ODOM, MEL. Stalker Analog. [NY]: Roc, [1993]. First edition: paperback original. A fine copy with no spine crease. 368 pp. A modern-day Ripper in Houston. $10.00

100. PAAR, ANGELICA. Watcher in the Garden. NY: Pocket Books, [1989]. First edition: paperback original. A little creasing on rear cover; a near-fine copy with no spine crease. 256 pp. A modern-day serial murderer of children in Yorkshire. Does not appear to be Ripper-related. $6.50

101. PAIGE, ROBIN [pseud. of Susan Wittig Albert and Bill Albert]. Death at Whitechapel. NY: Berkley Prime Crime, [2000]. First edition: paperback original. A fine copy with no spine crease. 280 pp. Set in 1898. Jennie Churchill is being blackmailed by someone claiming that Winston Churchill's father was Jack the Ripper. $15.00

102. PARRY, MICHEL, editor. Jack the Knife. [St. Albans: Mayflower Books / Granada Publishing Limited, 1975]. First edition: paperback original. Thin black lines on top and bottom edges; a square, near-fine copy with a touch of edgewear. 160 pp. Nine-page introduction by Parry. Ten stories about Jack the Ripper by Anthony Boucher, Harlan Ellison, Robert Bloch, Marie Belloc Lowndes, Phillip Jose Farmer, and others. $15.00

103. PAULSEN, GARY. Night Rituals. NY: Donald I. Fine, Inc., [1989]. First edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket. 240 pp. A modern serial killer using Ripper techniques. $15.00

104. PEALE, CYNTHIA. Murder at Bertram's Bower. NY: Doubleday, [2001]. First edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket. 342 pp. A novel set in Boston in the early 1890s involving the murder of prostitutes and the possibility that the Ripper may have escaped to America. $20.00

105. PEMBER, RON AND DENIS de MARNE. Jack the Ripper: A Musical Play. London: Samuel French, [1976]. Paperbound original. A fine copy. 54 pp. A musical reconstruction of the incidents related to the Whitechapel murders. $25.00

106. PERRY, ANNE. The Whitechapel Conspiracy. NY: Ballantine Books, [2001]. First edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket. 342 pp. Charlotte and Thomas Pitt and the Ripper case. $25.00

107. PROCTER, MAURICE. The Ripper. NY: Harper & Brothers, [1956]. First U.S. edition. A near-fine copy in a very good jacket with edgewear and a sunned spine. 218 pp. Originally published in England as “I Will Speak Daggers.” A modern-day Ripper. $35.00

108. PROCTER, MAURICE. Ripper Murders. NY: Avon Publications, [1956]. First U.S. paperback edition. Light wear touched up; a very good copy. 160 pp. Originally published in England as “I Will Speak Daggers” and in hardback as “The Ripper.” $10.00

109. RANSLEY, PETER. The Hawk. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1988]. First edition. A little tanning to page borders; otherwise, a fine copy in a fine jacket. Ransley's first book. A modern-day Ripper novel of a serial killer of young women. $35.00

110. REOUVEN, RENE. Les Grandes Profondeurs. Paris: Editions Denoel, 1991. First edition: paperbound original. A fine copy with no spine crease. 238 pp. A Jack the Ripper novel in French which Robert Louis Stevenson and Oscar Wilde also make appearances. $35.00

111. ROBERTS, J. R. The Denver Ripper. The Gunsmith 165. NY: Jove Books, [1995]. First edition: paperback original. Slight spine slant; stamp on top and bottom edges; price stamp on page before the title page; a bright, very good plus copy. 188 pp. A Ripper in Denver tracked down by the Gunsmith and Bat Masterson. $10.00

112. RUMBELOW, DONALD. The Complete Jack the Ripper. Boston: New York Graphic Society, [1975]. First U.S. edition. Small previous owner's label on title page; a near-fine copy in a very good jacket with a short closed tear and some edgewear which has been touched up and internally reinforced. 288 pp. Introduction by Colin Wilson. As its name implies, Rumbelow's book was the first to give a complete accounting of the Ripper murders and the various theories previously advanced and to place them in the context of other serial and sex crimes. $20.00

113. RUMBELOW, DONALD. The Complete Jack the Ripper. London: W. H. Allen, 1987. December 1987 reprint of revised edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket. 306 pp. Introduction by Colin Wilson. $15.00

114. SARGENT, CARL AND MARC GASCOIGNE. Shadowrun: Streets of Blood. [NY]: Roc, [1992]. First edition: paperback original. Spine creasing; short closed tear on rear cover; a very good plus copy. 282 pp. Set in 2054. The Ripper returns. $8.50

115. SCOTT, CHRIS. Jack. Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, [1988]. First edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket with a little wrinkling at the head of the spine. 282 pp. A novel with Dr. Cream as the Ripper. $35.00

116. SHARKEY, TERENCE. Jack the Ripper: 100 Years of Investigation. London: Ward Lock Limited, [1987]. First edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket. 144 pp. $30.00

117. SHARKEY, TERENCE. Jack the Ripper: 100 Years of Investigation. NY: Dorset Press, [1992]. First U.S. edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket. 144 pp. Originally published in England in 1987. $25.00

118. SINCLAIR, IAIN. White Chappell: Scarlet Tracings. Uppingham: Goldmark, 1987. First trade edition. Small area of binding-glue residue on front cover; otherwise, a fine copy in a fine jacket. 214 pp. SIGNED by Sinclair. A surrealistic novel in which a search for books by a group of antiquarian bookdealers leads into an investigation of the Jack the Ripper crimes. $75.00

119. SMITH, TERRENCE LORE. Yours Truly, from Hell. NY: St. Martin's Press, [1987]. First edition. Small corner bump; a fine copy in a fine jacket with just a touch of wrinkling at the spine ends. 336 pp. Written with research associate David Alan Doman. Fictional treatment involving a recurrence of the Ripper murders in 1988. $25.00

120. SOARES, JO. A Samba for Sherlock. NY: Pantheon Books, [1997]. First edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket. 274 pp. Clifford E. Landers, translator. A stolen Stradivarius in Brazil, Sarah Bernhardt, Sherlock Holmes, and Jack the Ripper. $10.00

121. SOARES, JO. A Samba for Sherlock. NY: Pantheon Books, [1997]. First edition. A fine copy in a near-fine jacket with a touch of edge-wrinkling. 274 pp. Clifford E. Landers, translator. A stolen Stradivarius in Brazil, Sarah Bernhardt, Sherlock Holmes, and Jack the Ripper. $10.00

122. SPIERING, FRANK. Prince Jack. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1978. First edition. Tiny corner bump; otherwise, a fine copy in a very good jacket with a small closed tear internally reinforced and touched up along edges and on front panel to cover wear and a little rubbing. 192 pp. $15.00

123. ST. MARTIN, THOMAS. Jill. [NY]: Dell/Bernard Geis, [1979]. First edition: paperback original. A fine copy with no spine crease. 272 pp. A modern-day Jill the Ripper who murders men. $20.00

124. STOCK, JUDITH, editor. Dear Boss . . .Three Letters Attributed to Jack the Ripper. Virginia: Greystone House, 2000. First edition. A fine copy in wrappers, as issued. 8 pp. One of 200 numbered copies printed to celebrate the first American Jack-the-Ripper conference in Park Ridge, New Jersey, on April 8 and 9, 2000. $25.00

125. STRACHAN, ROSS. A Guide to the Many Novels Based on JTR. Privately printed, 1996. First edition: paperbound original. Plastic comb binding. Acetate front cover with blue rear cover. A fine copy. 6 pp. A short narrative discussing the fictional works based on the Ripper murders. INSCRIBED by Strachan to Mel Steinfeld. $55.00

126. STRACHAN, ROSS. The Jack the Ripper Handbook: A Reader's Companion. Privately Published, 1999. First edition: paperbound original. A fine, square copy in wrappers with no spine crease. 188 pp. SIGNED by Strachan. Foreword by Stewart P. Evans. A substantial update of Strachan's “Jack the Ripper: A Collector's Guide,” this is a trade paperback running 188 pages and lists not only factual and fictional books but also magazine articles, comics and graphic novels, collectables, audio tapes, and music and recordings related to the Ripper. A must for any Ripper collector. $25.00

127. STUART, ANNE. Break the Night. NY: Silhouette Books, [1993]. Reprint: paperback original. A near-fine copy with no spine crease. 256 pp. A modern romance novel in which Jack the Ripper is alive and well in Venice, California. Main character's name is Lizzie Stride. $10.00

128. SUGDEN, PHILIP. The Life and Times of Jack the Ripper. [Bristol]: Siena/Paragon Book Service, [1996]. First edition. A miniature book (4-1/4 x 3-1/4 inches). A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 72 pp. Good quick introduction to the case with only the most elementary facts. $35.00

129. SUTCLIFFE, KATHERINE. Love's Illusion. [NY]: Topaz Book, [1998]. First edition thus: paperbound original. A fine copy with no spine crease. 416 pp. A romance featuring the Ripper set in Victorian London. Originally published in 1989 by Onyx. $10.00

130. TAPPER, OSCAR, JIMMY JOHNS, AND GORDON STEVENS. Jack the Knife. [London: ELAM (East London Arts Magazine), 1970]. First expanded edition: paperbound original. A fine copy. 20 pp. A play based upon the Ripper crimes. It was first published in the “East London Arts Magazine” in 1964. The first separate publication was in 1965. This 1970 edition has additional text, illustrations, and photographs. $65.00

131. TATAR, MARIA. Lustmord. Sexual Murder in Weimar Germany. Princeton: Princeton University Press, [1995]. First edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket with a little wrinkling at the spine ends. A study of sexual murder and the mutilation of women in actual cases and in artistic works. $35.00

132. THOMAS, DONALD. The Ripper's Apprentice. NY: St. Martin's Press, [1986]. First U.S. edition. Fine in jacket with a trace of edgewear. Inspector Swain and Sergeant Lumley confront Jack-the-Ripper-type murders in 1891. $25.00

133. THOMAS, DONALD. The Ripper's Apprentice. NY: St. Martin's Press, [1986]. First U.S. edition. A fine copy in a near-fine jacket with a sunned spine and a tiny closed tear on the rear panel. Inspector Swain and Sergeant Lumley confront Jack-the-Ripper-type murders in 1891. $20.00

134. THOMAS, DONALD. The Ripper's Apprentice. [London]: Macmillan, [1986]. First edition. Corner bump; otherwise, a fine copy in a fine jacket. 246 pp. Inspector Swain and Sergeant Lumley confront Jack-the-Ripper-type murders in 1891. $30.00

135. TINE, ROBERT. Uneasy Lies the Head. NY: Viking Press, [1982]. First edition. Light sunning along top of covers; a near-fine copy in a near-fine jacket. 178 pp. Futuristic novel set in 1988 (the book was written in 1982) with Ripper-style crimes in London and the trail of guilt leading to the throne. $30.00

136. TINE, ROBERT. Uneasy Lies the Head. London: Collins, [1983]. First English edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper; otherwise, a fine copy in a fine jacket. 188 pp. Futuristic novel set in 1988 (the book was written in 1982) with Ripper-style crimes in London and the trail of guilt leading to the throne. $25.00

137. TRENCH, JASON. The Hammer. NY: Doubleday, [1989]. Later printing. A fine copy in a fine jacket. 184 pp. Modern-day Jack the Ripper murders. $15.00

138. TROW, M. J. The Many Faces of Jack the Ripper. [Chichester]: Summersdale, [1997]. First edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket. 192 pp. Photography by Tim Craddock. $30.00

139. TULLY, JAMES. The Secret of Prisoner 1167: Was This Man Jack the Ripper?. London: Robinson, [1997]. First edition. Lightly bumped at spine ends; otherwise, a fine copy in a fine jacket with a little wrinkling at spine ends. 396 pp. SIGNED by Tully. $35.00

140. TURNER, BILL. Sex Trap. London: Constable, [1968]. First edition. A fine copy in a very good plus soiled jacket. Novel about what appear to be a series of reverse Jack-the-Ripper killings in which men are asphyxiated by a homicidal prostitute. $35.00

141. VAN HELLER, MARCUS. Nightmare. Paris: Ophelia Press, [1965]. Reprint: paperbound original. A near-fine copy with no spine crease. 186 pp. An explicit adult novel of a modern-day Ripper. $15.00

142. VAN THAL, HERBERT, editor. The Fourth Pan Book of Horror Stories. London: Pan Books, Ltd., [1965]. Third printing: paperbound original. A little wear; a very good copy. Includes the first publication of the short story, “Dulcie,” by Hugh Reid, selected by Alexander Kelly in his Jack the Ripper bibliography as one of the best recent variants on the Ripper theme. $6.50

143. VIDEO [VHS]. Ripper [Fear City]. BDF International Partners, 1987. A fine, unplayed copy in original shrink-wrap. A retitled version of a 1984 film called “Fear City.” This stars Melanie Griffith, Tom Berenger, and Jack Scalia. Scalia believes he is the reincarnation of Jack the Ripper and stalks nightclub strippers. Berenger hunts him down. Directed by Abel Ferrara. $15.00

144. VIDEO [VHS]. New York Ripper. Vidmark Entertainment, 1987. A fine copy in a very good sleeve. This is the English version of “Lo Squartatore di New York,” a 1982 Italian film in which a modern-day Ripper terrorizes the city. $10.00

145. VIDEO [VHS]. Jack's Back. Palisades Entertainment, 1988. A very good copy in a sleeve which bears a previous owner's embossed seal. A 1988 film in which the 100th anniversary of the Ripper's crimes is marked by a series of serial murders in Los Angeles. $10.00

146. VIDEO [VHS]. The Ripper. Congress Video Group, 1988. A fine copy in a sleeve which is a little rubbed and has some scuffing from a price label removal. A 1985 film starring Tom Savini. A professor acquires a ring worn by Jack the Ripper, and serial slashings begin to occur in the college town. $10.00

147. VIDEO [VHS]. Ripper of Notre Dame. Ace Video / EDDE Entertainment, 1995. A fine copy in shrink-wrap. A 1981 film by Jesus Franco, originally titled “El Sadico de Notre-Dame” and also released as “Demoniac.” $10.00

148. VIDEO [VHS]. Monster of London City. Sinister Cinema, n.d. A fine copy. A 1964 German film originally titled “Das Ungeheuer von London City.” This video is the English version with dubbed dialogue. It is set in London of the 1960s where new Ripper-type murders are being committed on the streets of Whitechapel at the same time a play about the Ripper is playing at a theater in the same area. $15.00

149. WARNER, DOUGLAS. Death of a Tom. NY: Macmillan Company, [1964]. First U.S. edition. A fine copy in a near-fine jacket with just a touch of edgewear which has been touched up. 212 pp. A mystery about a modern-day Ripper murdering prostitutes. $25.00

150. WEST, PAMELA. Yours Truly, Jack the Ripper. NY: St. Martin's Press, [1987]. First edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket. 324 pp. Novel based on the 'diary' of Inspector West, a contemporary police inspector at the time of the killings. $25.00

151. WEST, PAUL. The Women of Whitechapel. [London]: Serpent's Tail, [1991]. First English edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket. 422 pp. Novel based on the Ripper murders. $35.00

152. WILSON, COLIN. Ritual in the Dark. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960. First U.S. edition. Small glue spot on rear cover; a near-fine copy in a fine jacket with just a trace of edgewear. 442 pp. One of the earliest, and certainly one of the best, treatments of the concept of a modern-day Ripper. $75.00

153. WORBOYES, SALLY. Whitechapel Mary. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [2001]. First edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket. 296 pp. A novel set in the East End in 1888. $30.00

154. YALLOP, DAVID A. Deliver Us from Evil. NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, [1982]. First U.S. edition. Lightly bumped at head of spine; otherwise, a fine copy in a fine jacket. The tracking and arrest of the Yorkshire Ripper $20.00